The Griffith Australia Day Awards

The Griffith Australia Day Awards recognise volunteers who perform extraordinary or outstanding voluntary work in the Griffith electorate. The former Member for Griffith, the Hon Kevin Rudd AC, established these awards in 2000. You can find the full list of recipients below.

The current Member, Terri Butler MP, has continued the tradition while in office. For over twenty years, outstanding local volunteers have been honoured with these awards. The recipients are selected by a committee of eminent locals, and conferred by Terri Butler MP.

The 2021 recipients

The 2021 Griffith Australia Day Awards Recipients are:

Candi Kelly, Barny Barnhill, Julie Barnhill, Andrew Grace, Noel Murray, Carl McAlevey, Rodger Graf and Bernard Goodwin - Community Friends

Luanne Carter - Royals Netball Club

Nicole Carey - Camp Hill P&C Association

Bill Dahl - Lions Club of Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale

Jeff Croll - Brisbane Holland Park Lions Club

Chris Dawson and Tracey Olivieri - Friends of South Brisbane Cemetery

Stephanie Ford - Norman Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee

Angela Christodoulou - Queensland Koala Society

Bailey Newbold - Holland Park Meals on Wheels

The Easts Tigers Committee

Cate Vickers - Bulimba Community Centre

Ali Kadri - Charity Australia, Islamic Society of Holland Park and Islamic Council of Queensland

Linda Francis - Bulimba Hockey Club

Elizabeth Cowie - House Conspiracy and Kurilpa Futures

The announcement and the ceremony

The Awards are intended to be inclusive. The Griffith Australia Day Awards ceremony is an important event on the local calendar. In recent years, though the awards have continued to be announced on Australia Day, the awards ceremony has been held later in the year. 

The Awards Committee

The awards are announced following a committee review process. The 2021 committee is Mr Craig Bowen OAM (chair), former Deputy Premier the Hon Paul Lucas, and former Councillor Ms Faith Hopkins.

Find out more

You can learn more about the Griffith Australia Day Awards, including the categories, the selection criteria, the arrangements for announcement, the ceremony and the nomination process, here.

The Award recipients

A full list of Griffith Australia Day Awards recipients:

Candi Kelly, Barny Barnhill, Julie Barnhill, Andrew Grace, Noel Murray, Carl McAlevey, Rodger Graf and Bernard Goodwin - Community Friends, 2021

Luanne Carter - Royals Netball Club, 2021

Nicole Carey - Camp Hill P&C Association, 2021

Bill Dahl - Lions Club of Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale, 2021

Jeff Croll - Brisbane Holland Park Lions Club, 2021

Chris Dawson and Tracey Olivieri - Friends of South Brisbane Cemetery, 2021

Stephanie Ford - Norman Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee, 2021

Angela Christodoulou - Queensland Koala Society, 2021

Bailey Newbold - Holland Park Meals on Wheels, 2021

The Easts Tigers Committee, 2021

Cate Vickers - Bulimba Community Centre, 2021

Ali Kadri - Charity Australia, Islamic Society of Holland Park and Islamic Council of Queensland, 2021

Linda Francis - Bulimba Hockey Club, 2021

Elizabeth Cowie - House Conspiracy and Kurilpa Futures, 2021

Darren Godwell Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service and West End Community Association 2020

Suzanne Bosanquet The Gabba Business Association 2020

Kerry Schilling Kerry’s Wildlife Rescue and Care 2020

Norbert Gaulton The South Brisbane Men’s Shed Founding Executive 2020

Neil Robertson The South Brisbane Men’s Shed Founding Executive 2020

David Spillane The South Brisbane Men’s Shed Founding Executive 2020

John Evans OAM SCRUB Catchment Care Group and B4C 2020

Greg Kerswell Bulimba Book Club 2020

Constantine Drozdovskii Russian Community 2020

Brian and Margaret Besgrove National Servicemen’s RSL Sub Branch 2020

Carolyn Robinson Beyond DV 2020

Jak McPhail Greenslopes State School 2020

Robert and Alison Coombs 4MBS Classic FM 2020

Wendy Tyson 4MBS Classic FM 2020

Noela Billington 4MBS Classic FM 2020

Barbara Clarke Achilles Brisbane Inc. 2020

Mark Delbridge Coorparoo Bowls Club 2020

Nera Komaric World Wellness Group 2020

Leanne Cameron Cannon Hill Kindergarten 2020

Aileen Patterson Cannon Hill 60 and Better Association Inc. 2020

Shirley Neander Cannon Hill School of Arts Association. 2020

Jenny Purnell Cannon Hill 60 and Better Association Inc. 2020

Michael Spragg Carina JRLFC 2020

Jessica Gregg Carina JRLFC 2020

Jill Lane Belmont Services Ladies Bowling Club Inc. 2020

Mary Lehn Carina Senior Citizens Club Inc. 2020

Jane Britt Achilles Brisbane 2019

Rosie Callinan Bulimba SS P&C 2019

Kieran Clydesdale Community Friends 2019

Marilyn Domenech Community Friends 2019

Jimmy Fahham Community Friends 2019

Geraint Gregory East Brisbane Neighbourhood Watch 2019

Glendon Young Rotary Club of Wooloongabba 2019

Christa Gerard Kangaroo Point Neighbourhood Watch & Districts Historical Society 2019

Joy Loggie East Brisbane Neighbourhood Watch 2019

Angela Silver Aftercare 2019

Dorothy Chapman Griffith Constituent 2019

Alla Ekzarkho Constiuent 2019

Peter Collins Canon Garland Memorial Society 2019

Betty Sinden Secretary - Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2019

Kay Wyse Belmont Services Ladies Bowling Club 2019

Giuseppe Pagliaro Hawthorne Clinic 2019

Cliff Heinrich Morningside SS Environment Club 2019

Jo Wareham Flexicare 2019

Janice Neil Qld Museum Visitor Services 2019

Lance and Carol Barret Qld Museum Visitor Services 2019

Randall New Australian Peacekeper and Peacemakers Veteran Association QLD Branch 2018

Marilyn Boyce Brisbane Jazz Club 2018

Marj Warry Brisbane Music Performers' Club 2018

Jim Gable c/- Brian Daley 2018

Ross Hielscher Canon Garland Memorial Society Inc. 2018

David Woodcock Flexi Care 2018

John Debenham Foodbank Queensland 2018

Beverly Strous MS QLD 2018

Chi Pham Sisters Inside Inc 2018

Vladis Kosse Slav Fest 2018

Karen Czornohalan West End State School P&C Association 2018

Donald Richards Santa Clause 2018

Glenys Pollock Belmont Services Ladies' Bowling Club 2018

Jean Burke  2018

Peter Forday MDA Ltd. 2018

Paul Massarotto  2018

Ross Hall  2018

Tokiko Dawson  2018

Wilfreda (Billie) Pelling  2018

Allan Mitchell Norman Park Services Bowls Club 2018

Andrew Dunn Environmental Defenders Office 2018

Anna Simpson Environmental Defenders Office 2018

Ernestine Kirsch Environmental Defenders Office 2018

Jemma Lanyon Environmental Defenders Office 2018

Julian Ladd Environmental Defenders Office 2018

Antony Rogers Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2018

Jenny Clark Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2018

Julie Gustafson Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2018

Lorraine Russell Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2018

Yolla Chibly St Clement Melkite Catholic Church 2018

Elie Francis St Clement Melkite Catholic Church 2018

Sara Burton World Wellness Group 2018

Katrina Neal World Wellness Group 2018

Marina Chand World Wellness Group 2018

Sailesh Chand World Wellness Group 2018

Shirley Craig World Wellness Group 2018

Sathiya Ramakrishnan World Wellness Group 2018

Mark Vanniekerk World Wellness Group 2018

Jacqueline Bentley World Wellness Group 2018

Angela Parra World Wellness Group 2018

Angie Zarate World Wellness Group 2018

Saini Singh World Wellness Group 2018

Reema Narayan World Wellness Group 2018

Yasmin Ildes World Wellness Group 2018

Pieta Merheb World Wellness Group 2018

Hamza Vayani World Wellness Group 2018

Dragos Ileana World Wellness Group 2018

Rita Prasad-Ildes World Wellness Group 2018

Sarah LeJeune Dauphin Tce Bushcare Group 2018

David McDonald Dauphin Tce Bushcare Group 2018

Janet Goodwin Circles of Life QLD 2018

Imogen Johnson Circles of Life QLD 2018

Carol MacArthur Circles of Life QLD 2018

Jemma MacArthur Circles of Life QLD 2018

Jill Wootton Circles of Life QLD 2018

Robert Turner Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Russell Turner Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Norm Love Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Di Sinden Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Patricia Mullins Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Rai Laaja Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

Brenda Nolan Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

John Rathbone Bulimba District Historical Society 2018

 Lamberth  2017

Robert Borchert  2017

Meryl Power  2017

Gordon Watson  2017

Robert Matthews  2017

 Goldman  2017

Phil Jackson  2017

Georgia Robinson  2017

Lisa Anthony  2017

Tudor Vasile  2017

Jita Sarai  2017

Liam Gordon  2017

Welsey Vasile  2017

Jenny Dex  2017

Kate Doolan  2017

Mary MacMahon  2017

Nancye Reid  2017

Joy Reiken  2017

Kris Bently  2017

Teresa Smyth  2017

Lois Angus  2017

Lloyd Barron  2017

Elaine Callick  2017

Geoff Cave  2017

Kenneth Cort  2017

Marion Forrest  2017

George Gee  2017

Patricia Gollschewski  2017

Nasreen Herold  2017

Harold Holland  2017

Stan Jesberg  2017

Keith Kirkpatrick  2017

Norma McInturff  2017

Jim McNeil  2017

Ernie Melville  2017

Susie Molloy  2017

Don Neander  2017

Hannah Nelson  2017

Beverley Perry  2017

Heather Williams  2017

Stewart Wyer  2017

Louise Pierce  2017

Brian Laing Cannon Hill and District Vietnam Veterans RSL Sub-Branch 2016

Cam Nisbet-Smith Coorparoo Uniting Church 2016

Christina Carswell Beetles Netball Club 2016

Damien Madden  2016

David Floyd Brisbane Holland Park Lions Club 2016

Dorothea Schafer Beelarong Community Farm 2016

Emma Simpson Connect2Veterans 2016

Erin Evans  2016

Kerrod Trot The Westender Independent 2016

Norma Morgan  2016

Pat Powell Carina Meals on Wheels 2016

Steve Pidcock Coorparoo Cricket Club 2016

Bryan Menhinnitt St Veronica Welfare Committee 2016

Elijah Buol Community Service (Liberia) Inc 2016

Tom Robertson Carina Jnr Rugby Leagues Club 2016

Gabrielle Chisholm Micah Projects 2016

Mal Causer Micah Projects 2016

Kay Johnston Micah Projects 2016

Jonny Ruddy End of the Line Festival 2016

Mardi Jenkins End of the Line Festival 2016

Morgan Jenkins End of the Line Festival 2016

David and Dorothy Chapman St Peter and Paul Catholic Church 2016

Robert and Jill Stanton 60 and Better Cannon Hill 2016

Jim Tunstall Bulimba District Historical Society 2016

Robert and Russell Turner Bulimba District Historical Society 2016

Rachel Kayrooz  2015

Felipe and Sarah Amorim South Brisbane Fustal Club 2015

Catherine Howieson  2015

David Murray  2015

Warwick Rapp  2015

Tanya Smith MDA Ltd 2015

Mary Maher  2015

Glenn Maymann  2015

Beryl Allam  2013

Wanda Brady  2013

AnaMaria Cardozza  2013

Elizabeth Carrigan  2013

Ray Clark  2013

Madonna Codd  2013

Fred Corlett  2013

Group award  Vinnies Service Group 2013

Denise Fauth  2013

Peter Ferguson  2013

Raymond Ferguson  2013

Rachael Field  2013

Bernice Finlayson  2013

Roslyn Fleming  2013

Lesley Foxlee  2013

Clement John Frankling  2013

Graziella Giuffrida  2013

john Godfrey  2013

Clive Harm  2013

Helen Hastie  2013

Don Hay  2013

Rhonda Jackson  2013

Rudi Kedde  2013

Sue Keys  2013

Illana Killian  2013

Norman Love  2013

Dolores McAllister  2013

Dave Newsome  2013

Aphrodite Nichles  2013

Gail Oxenford  2013

Phillip Partis  2013

Fay Roberts  2013

Angela Samut  2013

Elly Scheermeyer  2013

Dawn Scott  2013

Thomas Searles  2013

Adrian Sheather  2013

Laszlo Togl  2013

Keith Walker  2013

Roy Webb  2013

Clyda Webb  2013

Dawn Wilson  2013

Group award  MS Queensland Ladies Auxillary Group 2013

June Batchelor  2012

Deirdre Beathe  2012

Joe Beathe  2012

John Blair  2012

Jordan Cash  2012

Margaret Chester-Master  2012

Larry Corbo  2012

Wade Core  2012

Donald Dalzell  2012

Emily Ginnivan  2012

Anne Goeldner  2012

Kelvin Johnston  2012

Willa King  2012

Joan Lakeland  2012

Aunt Margaret Lawnton  2012

Jim Lowe  2012

Carol Malcolm  2012

David Malcolm  2012

Karen McClure  2012

Dan McGuiness  2012

Mary McKenna  2012

Janet Mylne  2012

Wendy O'Brien  2012

Margaret O'Donnell  2012

Imam Yusef Peer  2012

Peter Philip  2012

Tony Robinson  2012

Alfreda Santos  2012

Beryl Swyer  2012

Marilyn Walker  2012

Adela White  2012

Jean Bennett  2011

Lawrie Bennett  2011

Monique Bond  2011

Mary Cardillo  2011

Denise Claire-Venning  2011

Alexis Hansen  2011

Desley Hubner  2011

Erlinda Jacob  2011

Stan Jesberg  2011

Allan Kennedy  2011

Peter Kinne  2011

Allan Ladewig  2011

Allan Langridge  2011

Joan Lynch  2011

Marie Menhinnit  2011

Beryl Moimoi  2011

Desmond Morris  2011

Dona Kalani Kokila Munsinghe  2011

Marilyn Paice  2011

Daphne Rushton  2011

Julie Sharp  2011

Anne Speed  2011

Keri Steen  2011

Barbara Appleton  2010

Barbara Blair  2010

Peter Brophy  2010

Rosa Cannova  2010

Veronica Corocan  2010

Joy Dawes  2010

Marie Duthie  2010

Maragret Elder  2010

Vince Ford  2010

Joan Grice  2010

John Harris  2010

Faye Higginson  2010

Tony Hindmarsh  2010

Phyllis Ladewig  2010

Lance Lamb  2010

Dell Massie  2010

Trish McGrath  2010

Stanley Mills  2010

Bernadette Moran  2010

Greg Perkins  2010

Barbara Poole  2010

Patricia Powell  2010

Fraser Power  2010

Val Richardson  2010

Barry Smith  2010

Susan Speed  2010

Hend Tarabay  2010

Joe Tertzakian  2010

Joy Tredwem  2010

Restie Acosta  2009

Suzanne Akeroyd  2009

Berys Bacon  2009

Roger Bacon  2009

Paul Barry  2009

Ian Battis  2009

George Bedell  2009

Margaret Brodie  2009

Elaine Callick  2009

Demosthenes Cayas  2009

John Chalkley  2009

Douglas Cowan  2009

Dorothea Diggs  2009

Group award  Eastside Trinity Charity Thrift Shop Volunteers 2009

Charles Ellis  2009

Mildred Hardcastle  2009

Michele Hill  2009

Marjorie Holt  2009

Edward Honnery  2009

Joy Honnery  2009

Norman Jolly  2009

Joseph Kelly  2009

Raymond Kinne  2009

Althea Longley  2009

Noel Merrick  2009

Edwin Mewton  2009

Jennie O'Brien-Lutton  2009

Bridget Quinn  2009

Dolores Reay  2009

Catherine Rowen  2009

Debbie Sandroussi  2009

Bruce Scott  2009

Zita Sidaway  2009

Diane Stephenson  2009

Roy Tredwen  2009

Mavis Wall  2009

Moyra Walls  2009

Geoffrey Ankers  2008

Anna Molloy  2008

Lance Ball  2008

Group award  Balmoral Uniting Community Centre Volunteers 2008

Patricia Bancroft  2008

Lynette Bennett  2008

Frank Byrne  2008

Andrew Coop  2008

Barbara Daley  2008

Brian Daley  2008

Robyn Elliott  2008

Karen Ellis  2008

Maureen Harding  2008

Ailsa Hosking  2008

Sue Howe  2008

Kath Hurley  2008

Alison Knight  2008

Leonie Lea  2008

Michael Locos  2008

Eftihia Nicolaou  2008

Christopher Ray  2008

Shirley Rea  2008

Rick Molloy  2008

Joan Scott  2008

Dorothy Stubbersfield  2008

Gary Thorpe  2008

Constance Tipper  2008

Anita Trad  2008

Group award  Volunteer Doctors of the QIRCH Clinic 2008

Dorothy Wallace  2008

Joe Whittingham  2008

Margaret Young  2008

Brian Burns  2007

Phyllis Cameron  2007

Janette Davis  2007

Patricia Davis  2007

Ian Dawson  2007

Christine Douglas  2007

Marie Dwyer  2007

Elton Farmer  2007

Heather Gilbert  2007

Hannah Goldsworthy  2007

Robin Good  2007

Robert Gray  2007

Hazel Halstead  2007

Barbara Hunt  2007

Shirley Isele  2007

Janette Jempson  2007

Jean Kearney  2007

Kay Kelly  2007

Peter Malcolm Kelly  2007

Thomas Laycock  2007

Gwenda Lenton  2007

Maurice McGuire  2007

Anne McKay  2007

Douglas Miller  2007

Roslyn Mitchell  2007

Group award  Morningside Veterinary Clinic 2007

Alexander Robb  2007

Susan Robertson  2007

Merelyn Rostron  2007

Pamela Sheather  2007

Betty Sinden  2007

Jan Stone  2007

Coral Tilley  2007

Lesley Van Trier  2007

Vilma Ward  2007

Arthur Wentland  2007

Merle Yashin  2007

Margaret Andersen  2006

Shirley Andersen  2006

Lyn Beardmore  2006

Doreen Bengston  2006

Pam Bennett  2006

Gary Bloxsom  2006

Lyle Duignan  2006

Norm Dunkley  2006

Noel Everding  2006

Harry Farmer  2006

Morna Franklin  2006

Ian Gillard  2006

Aileen Harrison  2006

Beverley Hughes  2006

Frank Hughes  2006

Wendy Kent  2006

Steve Lennon  2006

Max Little  2006

Val Little  2006

Ronald Long  2006

Cec Luxton  2006

Dell Luxton  2006

Clio Mascord  2006

Fay Nielsen  2006

Paul Nielsen  2006

Jill O'Hara  2006

Johnson Ajani Oyelodi  2006

Margaret Porter  2006

Sharlene Pyke  2006

Noel Rowlatt  2006

George Smith  2006

Irene Spence  2006

Rosemary Trevaskas  2006

Richard Turbit  2006

Janice Turner  2006

Kim Usher  2006

Joy Van De Meene  2006

Margaret Vowles  2006

Lynne Williams  2006

Robert Wilson  2006

Leticia Adina  2005

Peter Bastow  2005

Camille Bichard  2005

Frances Brandon  2005

Margaret Busby  2005

Roland Busby  2005

Dawn Denman  2005

William Denman  2005

Col DeVantier  2005

Jennifer Doessel  2005

Helena Duncan  2005

Val Flack  2005

Margaret Flannery  2005

Group award  Friends of Balmoral Cemetery 2005

William Gabriel  2005

Diane Gangemi  2005

Carol Gibson  2005

Ailsa Gillies  2005

Errol Grant  2005

Leslie Gray  2005

Mike Hall  2005

James Harrison  2005

Gerry Hill  2005

Garth Inglis  2005

Edward Laycock  2005

Erin Marrone  2005

Norma Nord  2005

Lorrie O'Connor  2005

Chris O'Keefe  2005

Myrla Prianes  2005

Phyllis Ralston  2005

Peter Riley  2005

Kevin Rowen  2005

Mervyn Schramm  2005

Hazel Shields  2005

Beryl Smith  2005

Gary Smith  2005

Joanne Smith  2005

Robyn Sparkman  2005

Luzminda Tinambacan  2005

Robyn Twell  2005

Bill Vowles  2005

Joan Wilson  2005

Suzy Wilson  2005

Mary Woodall  2005

Ronald Baker  2004

Patricia Beattie  2004

Beulah Anderson  2004

Lynette Boyd  2004

Alan Carr  2004

Rita Carroll  2004

Fred Collishaw  2004

Eileen Colliss  2004

Ivan Costello  2004

Betty Craghill  2004

Cherie Crane  2004

Rosamond Dalgleish  2004

Barbara Edwards  2004

Jill Greenhill  2004

Joan Hackles  2004

Diane Hill  2004

Holly James  2004

Daphne Johnson  2004

Sotirios Koutsoukos  2004

Gordon Nicholson  2004

Peter Stafford  2004

Karyn Walsh  2004

Brian Walton  2004

Alastair Ward  2004

Evan Wegner  2004

Florence Yapp  2004

Shirley Zech  2004

Terence Benge  2003

Terence Bone  2003

Rosemary Cochrane  2003

Jean Crowther  2003

Shaun Dorney  2003

Neil Fels  2003

James Gregory Freeman  2003

Marie Kinne  2003

Vernon Labudda  2003

Jan Maggacis  2003

Desley McConnell  2003

Bruce Meers  2003

Jeanette Morris  2003

Kenneth Orme  2003

Glenda Thomas  2003

Eric Williams  2003

Jean Youatt  2003

Dave Allen  2002

Leslie Anderson  2002

Barry Barker  2002

Rebecca Goddard  2002

Robert Hanley  2002

William Love  2002

Donald Reay  2002

Robert Shaw  2002

Thelma Stoddart  2002

William Vernon  2002

Heather Barns  2001

Jeanette Best  2001

Maude Campbell  2001

Robert Chester-Master  2001

Doris Crocker  2001

Susan Cull  2001

Martin Curley  2001

Doris Donald  2001

Catherine Fox  2001

Vic Green  2001

Jacqueline Hobson  2001

Susan Ann Kearney  2001

May Kerr  2001

Helen Koppenol  2001

Margaret McGuire  2001

Norm Moore  2001

Patrick O'Donoghue  2001

Peg Parkinson  2001

Tsampika Pippos  2001

William Purcell  2001

Patricia Ryan  2001

Olwen Schubert  2001

Shirley White  2001

Margaret Baxendell  2000

Gerald Behan  2000

Wayne Cameron  2000

Kay Connor  2000

Brian Dutton  2000

Annie Enders  2000

John Evans  2000

Colin Farquhar  2000

Carmel Heath  2000

Edward Hoare  2000

Judy Jennings  2000

Lynden Jane Nicoll  2000

Leo Petinakis  2000

Helen Quin  2000

Betty Rees  2000

John Reynolds  2000

Kim Roper  2000

Robert Thacker  2000

Eric Vickerman  2000

Christine Vogt  2000

Murray Vogt  2000

Barry Wilson  2000